Description

The genus “Paeonia” is said to be named after Paeon, the God of medicine in Greek mythology. The root, containing paeoniflorin, one of the active compounds, is utilized in a lot of herbal medicine formulations in the present day. In Japan, 当帰芍薬散 (touki- syakuyaku san), a popular formulation which contains peony root powder, is widely prescribed as an oral formulation to patients with skin problems. Since the promotion effect of cell migration is the important indicator of ‘cell activation’, which energizes and proliferates cells, PEONY ROOT EXTRACT BG is suitable for skin care products which claim anti-wrinkle, anti-sagging, and youthful appearance.

Features

  • Boost skins ability to heal or repair

How can we help you with PEONY ROOT EXTRACT?

I am looking for...