Description

Sunsolv BOS is an ester of salicylic acid and a branched C-12 alcohol. Its utility can be broadly summarized into 3 categories; solubilizer, photostabilizer and carrier/dispersant. Low viscosity, Relatively high polarity, Solubilizer for crystalline UV filters, Photostabilizer for photo-unstable UV filters, Carrier and dispersant for TiO2 and ZnO, Hypoallergenic, Low freezing point, Excellent wet binder for pressed powders.

Features

  • Versatile multifunctional ingredient
  • Colour cosmetics
  • Sunscreens
  • Active ingredient solubilizer
  • Carrier
  • Inorganic pigment wetter

1 Trade grade

How can we help you with SUNSOLV?

I am looking for...